HomeMy WebLinkAbout39-O-25 Amending Title 3 Chapter 2 Section 23 Municipal Grocery Tax5/12/25
[…] AN ORDINANCE IMPLEMENTING A MUNICIPAL GROCERY RETAILERS’
OCCUPATION TAX AND A MUNICIPAL GROCERY SERVICE
OCCUPATION TAX
WHEREAS, the Illinois Municipal Code, 65 ILCS 5/1-2-1, provides that the
corporate authorities of each municipality may pass all ordinances and make all rules and
regulations proper or necessary, to carry into effect the powers granted to municipalities,
with such fines or penalties as may be deemed proper; and,
WHEREAS, the City of Evanston is a home rule Illinois municipality
pursuant to the Constitution of the State of Illinois of 1970, as amended; and,
WHEREAS, Section 8-11-24 of the Illinois Municipal Code (65 ILCS 5/8-11-
24) provides that, beginning on January 1, 2026, all Illinois municipalities may impose a
tax “upon all persons engaged in the business of selling groceries at retail in the
municipality” (the “Municipal Grocery Tax”) (65 ILCS 5/8-11-24); and,
WHEREAS, the Municipal Grocery Retailers’ Occupation Tax may be
imposed “at the rate of 1% of the gross receipts from these sales ” (65 ILCS 5/8-11-24);
and,
WHEREAS, any Municipal Grocery Retailers’ Occupation Tax shall be