HomeMy WebLinkAbout065-O-21 Adopting Tax Increment Redevelopment Plan and Project for the Five-Fifths Project Area (TIF#9)
[…] The individuals are selected by the respective organizations.The most recent JRB included
members of impacted taxing bodies including:
●District 202 - Mary Rodino, CFO
●District 65- Raphael Obafemi, CFO
●Cook County - Mohammed Elahi, Deputy Director Planning/Economic Development
●Oakton Community College - Jeffrey Gossrow, Budget and Analysis Manager
●City of Evanston - Paul Zalmezak, Economic Development Manager (although finance
director often participates in this meeting)
●5th Ward Resident - Linnea Latimer
The Joint Review Board is defined in the state statutes as the taxing bodies (65 ILCS
5/11-74.4-5) (from Ch. 24, par. 11-74.4-5) Sec. 11-74.4-5.(b)Public hearing; joint review
board.
https://www.ilga.gov/legislation/ilcs/fulltext.asp?DocName=006500050K11-74.4-5
“Prior to holding a public hearing to approve or amend a redevelopment plan or to
designate or add additional parcels of property to a redevelopment project area, the
municipality shall convene a joint review board. The board shall consist of a
representative selected by each community college district, local elementary school
district and high school district or each local community unit school district, park district,
library district, township, fire protection district,and county that will have the authority to
directly levy taxes on the property within the proposed redevelopment project area at the
time that the proposed redevelopment project area is approved, a representative
selected by the municipality and a public member.The public member shall first be
selected and then the board's chairperson shall be selected by a majority of the board
members present and voting. For redevelopment project areas with redevelopment
Page 1
Page 89 of 148
plans or proposed redevelopment plans that would result in the displacement of
residents from 10 or more inhabited residential units or that include 75 or more inhabited
residential units, the public member shall be a person who resides in the redevelopment
project area.”
3.How can the Metra track embankment be considered part of the TIF? Evanston does
not own the track embankment.
Ownership of the property is irrelevant to the TIF map making process. The proposed TIF
district is composed of contiguous parcels. The Metra property is included because the