The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] This SSA seeks to establish economies of scale and coordinate services both need (plantings, signage, additional garbage pick-up services, etc.) while maintaining the distinct identities that each district has. This SSA is sought specifically for the commercial properties and seeks to not include the condominiums located along Chicago Avenue. In a handful of cases, properties with residential units will likely be included in the SSA because there is only one PIN and not separate commercial and residential PINs. Special Service Areas in Illinois Background: The Illinois State Statute (35 ILCS 200/27-5) defines an SSA as: “a contiguous area within a municipality or county in which special governmental services are provided in addition to those services provided generally throughout the municipality or county, the cost of the special services to be paid from revenues collected from taxes levied or imposed upon property within that area.” SSAs are established through ordinance by the City Council. Property owners within the SSA pay an additional fee through property tax billing for services above and beyond the level of service provided by the municipality.