The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Livability Benefits: Innovation & Process: Support local government best practices and processes. Summary: Ordinance 21-O-17 serves to update the Board of Local Improvements (“Board”) City Code language to accurately identify City staff that constitute the Board membership and conform to State of Illinois requirements. Illinois State Code 65 ILCS 5/9-2-7 establishes the composition requirements of a municipal Board of Local Improvements. In part, the State of Illinois Code states: “In cities having a population of 50,000 or more and less than 500,000, there is created a board of local improvements consisting of 6 members, of which board the commissioner of public works shall be the president. The other members of this board shall be the superintendent of streets, the superintendent of sewers, the superintendent of special assessments, the city engineer and the city clerk, or if there is no office of City Clerk, the City Comptroller.” Following the reorganization of the Public Works Agency, Ordinance 21-O-17 updates the titles of the employees that are members of the Evanston Board of Local Improvements and makes additional minor text amendments to modernize the language of the ordinance to current City standards.