HomeMy WebLinkAboutORDINANCES-1990-106-O-909/5/90
[…] (1) an Administration Agreement (the "Administration Agreement"),
among the Municipality, George K. Baum & Company, as Program Administrator,
and the Municipality, as Local Administrator (as defined therein); and
106-0-90
(2) a form of Mortgage Credit Certificate Election (the
"Election") of the Municipality.
WHEREAS, in the exercise of its home rule powers, the Municipality
finds and determines that it will serve as Local Administrator under the
Administration Agreement.
• NOW, THEREFORE, Be It Ordained by the City Council of the City of
Evanston, Cook County, Illinois, as follows:
Section 1. Home Rule Authority. The Municipality is a home rule
unit under the provisions of the 1970 Constitution of JUlinois, and as a home
rule unit may, under the powers granted by Section 6(a) of Article VII
thereof, "exercise any power and perform any function pertaining to its
government and affairs," and this Ordinance is adopted pursuant to the
Municipality's home rule powers, any provisions contained in any other
Municipal ordinance or resolution or in Illinois law to the contrary
notwithstanding.
Section 2. Declaration of Public Purvose. It is hereby found,