See Board of Education of Dolton School District 149 v. Miller, 349 III.App.3d 806 (1st Dist. 2004); Moore v. Grafton Township, 2011 WL 3524417 (2"d Dist. 2011); and WHEREAS, Section 27-10 of Public Act 98-0127 is entitled: "Petition and referendum to discontinue and abolish a township organization within a coterminous municipality."; and WHEREAS, following an advisory referendum voted upon by the voters of Evanston Township in 2012, the Town Board convened numerous meetings in 2013, all • - 2 -- 105-0-13 • properly noticed under the Township Code and the Open Meetings Act, to consider the interrelated questions of township